Conference Agenda

27
SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
Registration and morning refreshments07:30 - 09:00Osler Room
Analyst RoundtablesJonathan Broughton
Media Business Insight , Ian Nock
Ultra HD Forum , Benjamin Schwarz
Ultra HD Forum , David Mercer
Strategy Analytics , Steven Hawley
tvstrategies
08:00 - 08:50Council Chamber
The Emerging TV EcosystemBrad Levin
Comcast Technology Solutions , Cristina Nicolotti Squires
Sky , Rami Saad
SNAP , Jean-Marc Racine
Synamedia , Roma Kojima
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation , Pat Kiely
Virgin Media Television , Simon Kelehan
3Vision , Richard Davidson-Houston
Channel 4 Television , Dan Fahy
Viacom International Media Networks , Simon Murray
Digital TV Research
09:00 - 10:30Wolfson Theatre
Coffee and Refreshments10:30 - 11:00Osler Room
Direct-to-consumer 'Broadcasting'Rhys Noelke
RTL Group , Maciej Gozdowski
Discovery Group , Niels Daalhuizen
XITE , Roma Kojima
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation , Bill Gash
CSG , Ingrid Silver
Reed Smith , Dan Fahy
Viacom International Media Networks , Nicholas Walters
Hopster TV
11:00 - 13:00Wolfson Theatre
Sustaining the Ad-supported TV ModelDaniel Bischoff
RTL AdConnect , Dominic Mills
Mediatel Newsline , Clare Peters
MG OMD , Matt Hill
Thinkbox , Simon Cross
Ebiquity , Blair Robertson
TVSquared , Thibaut Mathieu
Orange , Virginie Sappey
France Télévisions Publicité/France.tv , Mike Shaw
dataxu , Gert Marien
Proximus , Jon Block
Amobee
11:00 - 13:00Seligman Theatre
Networking Lunch Break13:00 - 14:00Osler Room
How Aggregators Become Hero BrandsEmma Jones
Viasat World , Will Ennett
TalkTalk , Dr. Joerg Richartz
Deutsche Telekom , David Mercer
Strategy Analytics , Jeroen Ghijsen
Metrological , Pat Kiely
Virgin Media Television , Sion Wynn Jones
YouView
14:00 - 15:30Wolfson Theatre
Removing the Barriers to Innovation and Growth (tech / cloud focus)Matthieu Petit
Canal+ International , Jacques-Edouard Guillemot
Kudelski Group , Aksel van der Wal
Turner , Kaj af Kleen
Nordic Entertainment Group , Erwan Nedellec
Orange
14:00 - 15:30Seligman Theatre
Coffee and Refreshments15:30 - 15:55Osler Room
Improving the Television UXHermann Riedl
WIND Hellas , Simon Leadlay
You.i TV , Simon Adams
Gracenote , Anette Schaefer
Deutsche Telekom AG , Roland Sars
Media Distillery , Colin Dixon
nScreen Media
16:00 - 17:45Wolfson Theatre
Maximising the Value of ContentCarlotta Merzari
Northforma , Mark Kelleher
BBC , Jack Davison
3Vision , Peter Wassong
Deutsche Telekom
16:00 - 17:20Seligman Theatre
End of Day One and Networking Cocktail Reception Starts17:30 - 20:00Platt Room
28
SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
Registration and morning refreshments08:00 - 09:30Osler Room
Breakfast Briefing: How TV can lead the reunification of advertising and audiences08:15 - 09:15Seligman Theatre
Living with FAANGMatt Heiman
, James Tatam
Channel 5 , Janine Smith
ITV , Gary Woolf
all3media , Daisy Griffith
BBC , Alptug Copuroglu
BluTV , Jon Watts
MTM , Richard Broughton
Ampere Analysis
09:20 - 10:50Wolfson Theatre
Coffee and Refreshments10:50 - 11:15Osler Room
The Data-Driven Marketing DepartmentPatrick Byrden
TiVo , Sara Sheridan
Liberty Global , Nick North
BBC
11:15 - 12:00Wolfson Theatre
Generating New Advertising RevenueRomil Ramgarhia
BARC India , Clive Page
Finecast , Lisette Preston-Barnes
TiVo , Paola Colombo
Publitalia ‘80 , Lorne Brown
Operative , Andrew Rosenman
Arise Communications , Ed Couchman
Snap Inc. , Bob Ivins
NCC Media
12:00 - 13:30Wolfson Theatre
Making Yourself the Heart of the HomeJames Lowther
Tele2 , Ingmar Schmidt
Swisscom , Darren Fawcett
ARRIS , Edward Corn
Google , Colin Phillips
BT
11:20 - 13:20Seligman Theatre
Networking Lunch Break13:30 - 14:30Osler Room
The Android TV Workshop14:30 - 16:00Wolfson Theatre
Coffee and End of Day Two16:00 - 16:15Platt Room