Conference Agenda

18
SessionSpeakers - To be announced soonTimeRoom Location
Registration and morning refreshments07:30 - 09:00Osler Room
Breakfast Briefing: The Operator Summit – Living with Giants08:00 - 08:45Seligman Theatre
Aggregator Primus (becoming the primary content aggregator and content discovery agent)Elisabetta Carruba
Amazon , Dr. Glodina Connan-Lostanlen
Imagine Communications , Bob Greene
Liberty Global , Christian O. Petersen
Comcast , Rick Howe
The ITV Doctor , Pedro Bandeira
Deutsche Telekom , Miguel Rodrigues
Vodafone , Stéphanie Röckmann
Proximus , Roland Sars
Media Distillery , Richard Broughton
Ampere Analysis
09:00 - 11:00Wolfson Theatre
Coffee and Refreshments11:00 - 11:30Osler Room
The OTT Summit (non-broadcaster streaming and navigating D2C)Tom Barnett
Amazon Prime Video , Andrea Clarke-Hall
Tubi , Joao Ferreira
NOS , Clint Stinchcomb
CuriosityStream , Kasia Jablonska
Endemol Shine Group , Tom Middleditch
ELEVEN SPORTS , Archana Anand
ZEE5 Global , Jeroen Ghijsen
Metrological , Colin Dixon
nScreen Media
11:30 - 13:00Wolfson Theatre
The Evolved User Experience and CPE Daniel Hesselbarth
EPAM , Georges Agnes
HD Plus , Colin Phillips
BT , Daniel Glauser
Swisscom , Brigita Brjuhhanov
Elisa Eesti AS , Ajey Anand
Norigin Media , Ingmar Schmidt
Swisscom , David Mercer
Strategy Analytics , Kaj af Kleen
Nordic Entertainment Group , Alejandro Casal Gómez
KPN
11:30 - 13:00Seligman Theatre
Networking Lunch Break13:00 - 14:00Osler Room
Broadcast+ (Extending broadcaster digital reach and penetration)Jarle Nakken
TV 2 Norway , Faz Aftab
ITV , Richard Davidson-Houston
Finally Found , Roma Kojima
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation , Matthew Hancock
SBS Australia , Nathalie Lethbridge
Atonik Digital
14:00 - 15:30Wolfson Theatre
Protecting Content and its Value (next-gen content security and the fight against piracy and unwanted password sharing)Dave Alpert
Bulsatcom , Rob Pinniger
Virgin Media , Israel Esteban
beIN Media , Ivan Verbesselt
NAGRA , Pierre-Alexandre Bidard
Viaccess Orca , Steven Hawley
tvstrategies
14:00 - 15:30Seligman Theatre
Coffee and Refreshments15:30 - 16:00Osler Room
Operations Showcase – The Game Changers (making video service provision faster, better, cheaper, bigger, simpler)16:00 - 17:30Wolfson Theatre
Unifying linear and digital advertisingJonathan Lewis
Channel 4 , Bill Swanson
Telaria , Tim Sewell
YoSpace , Cadi Jones
Beeswax , Jo Kinsella
TVSquared , Pat Kiely
Virgin Media Television , Liz Duff
Total Media
16:00 - 17:30Seligman Theatre
End of Day One and Videonet Connected TV Awards17:30 - 20:00Osler Room
19
SessionSpeakersTimeRoom Location
Registration and morning refreshments07:30 - 09:15Osler Room
Breakfast Briefing Session08:00 - 08:45Seligman Theatre
Reimagining TV for the Next DecadeNicole Agudo Berbel
ProSiebenSat.1 Media SE , Fraser Stirling
Sky , Sudhanshu Vats
Viacom18 Media , Chem Assayag
Orange , Dan Fahy
ViacomCBS , Bill Warga
Liberty Global , Jon Watts
MTM , Andreas Waltenspiel
Waltenspiel Management Consulting , Jean-Marc Racine
Synamedia , John Moulding
Videonet , Steve Heeb
RDK Management
09:10 - 11:15Wolfson Theatre
Coffee and Refreshments11:15 - 11:45Osler Room
Addressable TV (data-driven advertising and its implementation)John Tigg
Cadent , Ed Chalmers
Channel 4 , Alain Nochimowski
Viaccess Orca , Léon Siotis
SpotX
11:45 - 13:15Wolfson Theatre
The Road to All-Streaming (generational advances in streaming and what the post-broadcast world could look like)Augusto Silva
NOS Inovação , Michelle Munson
Eluvio , Rebekah Dopp
Google , Bob Hannent
DAZN , Tony Jones
MediaKind , Dr Randolph Nikutta
Orbit (Part of Deutsche Telekom) , Colin Dixon
nScreen Media , David Price
Scala Advisors
11:45 - 13:15Seligman Theatre
Networking Lunch Break13:15 - 14:15Osler Room
The Android TV Workshop14:15 - 15:45Wolfson Theatre
Innovative Transformation Strategies for Public BroadcastersJudy Parnall
BBC , Dr Nadja Scholz
Deutsche Welle , Hanna Stjärne
SVT/Swedish Television , Claudia Vaccarone
EBU
15:45 - 16:15Wolfson Theatre
Coffee and End of the Connected TV World Summit16:15 - 16:45